FREE BENELUX SHIPPING FOR ORDERS OVER 300 EUR

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: January 1st, 2021

The Whisky Wallet Privacy Policy explains our practices, defines our users’ (“you” or “your”) privacy options, and describes how your information is collected and used by The Whisky Wallet  (“we,” “us,” “our” or “TWW”). This Privacy Policy, along with our Terms & Conditions governs your use of the The Whisky Wallet website at www.thewhiskywallet.com and any information we may access through social media platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, or Twitter.  For purposes of this Privacy Policy, we will refer to all of these access points as The Whisky Wallet system (“System”). By using the The Whisky Wallet System or any of our products, services, features, tools, or resources, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.

Your Privacy

At The Whisky Wallet, accessible from thewhiskywallet.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by The Whisky Wallet and how we use it. We give great importance to your privacy. For this reason, we will only process your data in a manner that complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

Purposes of the processing

TWW collects and processes customers’ personal data for customer and order management.(customer administration, order/delivery follow-up, invoicing, solvency follow-up and the sending of marketing and personalised advertising).

Legal foundation for the processing

Personal data is processed based on Article 6.1. [(a) consent,] of the General Data Protection Act. [Insofar as the processing of personal data takes place based on Article 6.1. a) (consent), customers always have the right to withdraw the given consent.]

Transfer to third parties

If required to achieve the set purposes, the customers’ personal data will be shared with other companies (in The Whisky Wallet group) within the European Economic Area, which are linked directly or indirectly with The Whisky wallet or with any other partner of The Whisky Wallet. The Whisky Wallet guarantees that these recipients will take the necessary technical and organisational measures for the protection of personal data. You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

Information we collect

We collect data in order to work efficiently and to offer you the best experiences with our products and services. You provide some of this information (optional) directly to us when you contact us via the contact form. If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

Retention Period

Personal data processed for customer management will be stored for the time necessary to satisfy legal requirements (in terms of bookkeeping, among others).

Right to inspection, improvement, deletion, limitation, objection and transferability of personal data

The customer has at all times the right to inspect their personal data and can have it improved/improve it should it be incorrect or incomplete, have it removed, limit its processing an object to the processing of their personal data based on Article 6.1 (f), including profiling based on said provisions. Furthermore, the customer is entitled to obtain a copy (in a structured, standard and mechanically readable form) of their personal data and to have said personal data forwarded to another company. In order to exercise the aforementioned rights, the customer is requested to: Send an e-mail the following address: hello@thewhiskywallet.com  

Log Files

The Whisky Wallet follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, The Whisky Wallet uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information. For more general information on our cookie policy, please read our cookie policy.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Direct marketing

The customer is entitled to object free of charge to the processing of any processing of their personal data aimed at direct marketing.

Google Analytics

A cookie from the company Google is placed via this website as part of our Analytics service. We use this service to keep records and to receive reports on how visitors use the website. The information that Google collects is made anonymous as much as possible. Your IP address is explicitly not given. The information is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally required to do so, or insofar as third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. The Whisky Wallet has no influence on this.

Complaint

The customer has the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Privacy Protection Commission Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32 (0) 2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0) 2 274 48 35, email: commission@privacycommission.be.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Other Policies

Please find herewith a direct link to our other applicable policies:

 

Updating…
  • No products in the cart.